Knowledge

New to PC building? This guide explains what each part does, in plain language, so you can choose with confidence. Want the quick version? See Common PC myths on the homepage, or ask me anything on the contact page.

CPU (processor)

The CPU runs the game's logic, physics and AI and tells the graphics card what to draw. For gaming, per-core speed and architecture matter much more than core count: a current 6-core chip usually games about as well as an 8-core one from the same generation (Hardware Unboxed testing). More cores help most with streaming, video editing and rendering.

Model names tell you a lot. AMD Ryzen 5 / 7 / 9 and Intel Core i3 / i5 / i7 / i9 (or Core Ultra 5 / 7 / 9) go from entry to high end. On Intel, a K means unlocked for overclocking, and an F means no built-in graphics, so it needs a graphics card. AMD chips with a G have stronger built-in graphics, which is what my School / Office builds use.

Graphics card (GPU)

The GPU draws every frame, and for most games it's the part that sets your frame rate. Spending more here usually helps more than a pricier CPU. Video memory (VRAM) matters too: 8GB cards can stutter or lose textures in newer games, while 16GB cards hold up much better at 1440p and above (Hardware Unboxed: RTX 5060 Ti 8GB vs 16GB).

RAM (memory): capacity vs speed

Capacity is how much you can hold at once. 16GB is fine for most games today, and 32GB gives headroom for newer games, mods, browsers and streaming. Running out of capacity causes stutter, which is worse than slightly slower memory.

Speed (for example DDR5-6000) and timings (CL30) matter less than people think. On AM5, DDR5-6000 CL30 is the sweet spot, and much faster kits add only a few percent (Hardware Unboxed: Is DDR5-8000 worth it?). DDR4 and DDR5 aren't interchangeable: the motherboard decides which one you use. Two sticks (dual channel) is the right setup for gaming.

Motherboard, sockets and chipsets

The motherboard connects everything. Its socket decides which CPUs fit:

  • AM5: AMD's current platform (Ryzen 7000/9000, DDR5). AMD plans to support it with future CPUs, so it's a good upgrade path.
  • AM4: AMD's previous platform (Ryzen 5000, DDR4). Great value, but it won't take newer AMD CPUs.
  • LGA1851: Intel's current platform (Core Ultra 200, DDR5).
  • LGA1700: Intel 12th–14th gen Core (DDR4 or DDR5, depending on the board).

The chipset sets the features. A-series (AMD) and H/B-series (Intel) boards are the budget and mainstream options. B-series AMD boards (B650/B850) are the mainstream sweet spot. X-series (AMD X870/X870E) and Intel Z-series (Z790/Z890) add more connectivity, and on Intel, Z-series is required to overclock a K-series CPU. A stronger board doesn't make games run faster by itself. It matters for power delivery to high-end CPUs, connectivity and overclocking.

What is a chipset?

The chipset is the part of the motherboard that decides what the board can do: whether you can overclock the CPU, how many USB ports, M.2 SSD slots and SATA ports you get, and how fast the extra slots run. The CPU itself provides the main graphics-card slot and usually the first M.2 slot, but the chipset and the board design decide their speed (PCIe 4.0 or 5.0). The chipset name is part of the board name: an “MSI B850 Tomahawk” uses the B850 chipset. Rule of thumb: the first letter is the tier (A or H = basic, B = mainstream, X or Z = high end) and an E means “extreme” (full PCIe 5.0).

Good to know: PCIe 5.0 sounds important, but today’s graphics cards lose almost nothing on PCIe 4.0 x16, and a fast PCIe 4.0 SSD loads games about as fast as a 5.0 one (Hardware Unboxed / TechSpot PCIe scaling). Pay for features you’ll actually use: WiFi, ports, M.2 slots and a solid VRM (the board’s CPU power delivery). VRM quality matters more than the chipset letter for high-end CPUs.

AMD chipsets compared

Source for lane and feature details: Hardware Unboxed / TechSpot AM5 chipset guide. Individual boards can differ, so I check each board’s manual.

Chipset CPU overclocking PCIe 5.0 GPU / SSD USB4 Typical use Who it’s for
A620 (AM5) No (memory EXPO yes) No / No (both PCIe 4.0) No Cheapest AM5 boards; some limit high-power CPUs Basic gaming or office PCs with a 6-core Ryzen
B840 (AM5) No (memory EXPO yes) No / No (both PCIe 4.0; chipset lanes PCIe 3.0) Optional (rare) Newer budget boards, similar to A620 Lowest-cost AM5 gaming builds
B650 (AM5) Yes GPU usually 4.0 / at least one 5.0 SSD slot on most boards Optional Mainstream value Most gamers
B650E (AM5) Yes Yes / Yes Optional Mainstream with full PCIe 5.0 Gamers who want 5.0 for the GPU too
B850 (AM5) Yes GPU 4.0 (5.0 on some boards) / 5.0 SSD required Optional Current mainstream (successor to B650) Most gamers in 2026
X670 (AM5) Yes GPU 4.0 (5.0 optional) / 5.0 SSD Optional Older high-end: more M.2 and USB Lots of drives and ports
X670E (AM5) Yes Yes / Yes Optional Older flagship Enthusiasts
X870 (AM5) Yes Yes / Yes Yes (required) Current high-end High-end gaming, fast USB devices
X870E (AM5) Yes Yes / Yes Yes (required) Current flagship; most lanes and ports Enthusiasts, many drives and devices
A520 (AM4) No No / No (PCIe 3.0) No Cheapest AM4 Office or budget builds
B550 (AM4) Yes No / No (PCIe 4.0 GPU and main SSD) No The AM4 value standard Budget gaming on AM4

AM5 note: every AM5 board takes DDR5 only and supports Ryzen 7000, 8000 and 9000 CPUs (a board made before a CPU launched may need a BIOS update, which I always install). AMD has said AM5 will keep getting new CPUs, so AM5 has an upgrade path. AM4 (A520/B550) is DDR4 only and won’t get new CPUs.

Intel chipsets compared

Chipset CPU overclocking PCIe 5.0 GPU / SSD Thunderbolt / USB4 Typical use Who it’s for
H610 / H810 No (H810: no memory XMP either) No / No No Cheapest boards, few ports and slots Office PCs
B760 (LGA1700) No (memory XMP yes) GPU 4.0 on most boards (5.0 on some) / No Optional Mainstream 12th–14th gen Budget Intel gaming (i3/i5 non-K)
H770 (LGA1700) No (memory XMP yes) Usually No / No Optional More lanes than B760 Rarely the best value
Z790 (LGA1700) Yes, with a K/KF CPU Yes on most / 5.0 SSD only by sharing GPU lanes Optional High-end 12th–14th gen K-series CPUs, enthusiasts
B860 (LGA1851) No (memory XMP yes) Yes on many / Yes (one CPU-attached slot) Thunderbolt 4 built into the CPU; port optional on board Mainstream Core Ultra 200 Non-K Core Ultra builds
Z890 (LGA1851) Yes, with a K/KF CPU Yes / Yes Thunderbolt 4 common; Thunderbolt 5 on some High-end Core Ultra 200 K-series Core Ultra, enthusiasts

Intel note: LGA1700 (B760/Z790) runs 12th, 13th and 14th gen Core CPUs. Some boards use DDR4 and some DDR5, so check the name (“DDR4” boards say so). LGA1851 (B860/Z890) runs Core Ultra 200 series CPUs with DDR5 only. Overclocking on Intel needs both a K/KF CPU and a Z-series board.

How CPU names work

Intel

  • Core i3 / i5 / i7 / i9 (12th–14th gen, e.g. Core i5-14600K): entry to high end. The first two digits are the generation (14 = 14th gen), and the rest is the model (higher is faster).
  • Core Ultra 5 / 7 / 9 (e.g. Core Ultra 7 265K): Intel’s newer naming. The “2” in 265K means Series 2 (Core Ultra 200S, socket LGA1851).
  • K = unlocked for overclocking. F = no built-in graphics (you need a graphics card). KF = unlocked with no graphics. KS = a special higher-clocked K chip. T = low-power (35W) for small or office PCs. No letter (e.g. i5-14400) = locked, with graphics, comes with a basic cooler.
  • Note on 13th/14th gen: Intel released microcode fixes for instability on these CPUs. I always ship the latest BIOS (Gamers Nexus coverage).

AMD

  • Ryzen 3 / 5 / 7 / 9: entry to high end (roughly 4, 6, 8 and 12–16 cores).
  • Series: the first digit is the generation family. 5000 = AM4 (DDR4). 7000 = first AM5 desktop chips. 8000 = AM5 chips based on laptop designs (the G models have strong built-in graphics, and some run their graphics slot at fewer or slower PCIe lanes). 9000 = the newest AM5 desktop chips (Zen 5).
  • X = higher clocks (all Ryzen CPUs are unlocked, X or not). X3D = extra 3D V-Cache, the best gaming CPUs (see X3D below). G = strong built-in graphics. F = no built-in graphics. GT = a cheaper G variant (e.g. Ryzen 5 5600GT). No letter (e.g. Ryzen 5 7600) = slightly lower clocks, often with a cooler in the box, and great value.

Sockets and DDR4 vs DDR5

The socket is the physical CPU slot: the CPU and board must match. AM5 = Ryzen 7000/8000/9000 (DDR5). AM4 = Ryzen 1000–5000 (DDR4). LGA1851 = Core Ultra 200 (DDR5). LGA1700 = Intel 12th–14th gen (DDR4 or DDR5 depending on the board). DDR4 and DDR5 aren’t interchangeable: the notch is in a different place. DDR5 is faster and is the only choice on new platforms. DDR4 makes sense only on AM4 or a DDR4 LGA1700 board to save money.

Board sizes: ATX vs mATX vs ITX

Size Dimensions Slots Best for
ATX 305 × 244 mm Most M.2, PCIe and fan headers Standard mid-tower builds
Micro-ATX (mATX) 244 × 244 mm Fewer slots, usually 4 RAM slots Value builds; fits most cases
Mini-ITX 170 × 170 mm 1 PCIe slot, 2 RAM slots Small PCs; costs more for the same features
E-ATX Up to 305 × 330 mm Flagship features Big cases and enthusiast builds only

A gaming PC with one graphics card loses nothing on mATX. Pick ATX if you want more M.2 slots, more fan headers or better VRM cooling.

WiFi vs no-WiFi boards

Boards marked “WiFi” (or AX/WiFi 6E/WiFi 7) include wireless networking and Bluetooth (for controllers and headphones). Boards without it have wired Ethernet only. If your PC will sit near the router, wired Ethernet is faster and more stable, and the no-WiFi board saves money. If you can’t run a cable, pick a WiFi board: it’s cheaper and tidier than adding a USB adapter later. On my AM5 Entry builds, every board option states WiFi yes or no.

Storage

An M.2 NVMe SSD makes Windows boot and games load quickly. 1TB holds a handful of big modern games, and 2TB is comfortable if you keep a large library installed. For gaming, a fast mainstream NVMe drive feels nearly the same as a top-end one.

Cooling: air vs AIO

A good tower air cooler is quiet, reliable and plenty for most CPUs. An AIO (all-in-one liquid cooler) moves heat to a radiator, which helps with hotter CPUs and gives a cleaner look. Price isn't everything: Gamers Nexus testing found inexpensive 360mm AIOs within a few degrees of premium ones at the same noise level. Radiator size, fan tuning and case airflow matter more. And the thermal paste pattern barely matters, as long as the CPU is covered (Gamers Nexus).

Power supply (PSU)

The PSU powers everything, so quality matters more than the biggest number. I use 80+ Gold units sized with headroom: 850W covers most builds, and builds like an RTX 5080, or a top CPU paired with an RTX 5070 Ti or higher, get a 1000W unit. A bigger PSU doesn't add performance; it just has to be enough, efficient and reliable.

Cases and airflow

A case with a mesh front and enough fans keeps parts cooler and quieter than a closed glass front. Check fit: motherboard size (mATX, ATX, E-ATX), graphics card length, cooler height and radiator mounts. The Build Your Own configurator checks these for you and hides cases that don't fit.

Resolution vs tier

Pick a tier by the resolution you play at. 1080p is the easiest to run, 1440p is the sweet spot for sharpness and smoothness, and 4K needs the strongest graphics card. Higher-refresh monitors (144Hz and up) also lean harder on the CPU. My tiers: School / Office (built-in graphics), Entry 1080p, Mid-Range 1440p and High-Range 4K.

What is X3D?

AMD's X3D CPUs (like the Ryzen 7 9800X3D) add extra on-chip cache called 3D V-Cache, which makes them the fastest gaming CPUs. They shine with high-end graphics cards and high frame rates. At native 4K, or with a mid-range graphics card, the GPU is usually the limit, so a cheaper CPU often performs close (Hardware Unboxed: CPUs and 4K gaming). Nice to have, but not required.

Overclocking

Overclocking runs the CPU and GPU faster than stock for extra performance, at the cost of more heat and power. It needs an unlocked CPU (any Ryzen except on A520/A620/B840 boards, or an Intel K-series on a Z-series board). Overclock-ready builds ship at stock settings. My optional CPU + GPU overclocking service ($150) tunes and stress tests it for you. All Intel K-series builds ship overclock-ready; locked Intel CPUs like the Core i3 can't be overclocked.

How I test every build

Every system gets a 24-hour stress test using 3DMark and MemTest64 to catch unstable memory, heat or power problems before it ships. I also benchmark it with Unigine Heaven, 3DMark, and Cinebench (CPU all-core workloads) to confirm it performs as expected. All systems ship without bloatware: a clean Windows install with nothing extra added.

Windows licensing

You can choose Windows 11 Home or Pro (genuine license, activated), Windows 11 installed but not activated (add your own key), or no operating system. I only use genuine Microsoft licenses. OEM licenses are tied to your motherboard, and I provide Windows support for the PCs I build. Home is all most gamers need; Pro adds features like BitLocker management and Remote Desktop hosting.

Build your own See AM5 builds Read the FAQ

Which should I pick? (quick guide)

Budget / goal Resolution Suggested build
Lowest cost, new platform 1080p AM5 Entry Builds: Ryzen 5 8400F, A620/B840, 16GB DDR5
Budget, no upgrade plans 1080p AM4 Budget: Ryzen 5 5600, B550, DDR4
School / office, no gaming card 1080p–1440p desktop Office tier: Ryzen 8600G/8700G with built-in graphics
Best value for most gamers 1080p high / 1440p AM5 Entry or Mid tier: Ryzen 5/7, B650/B850, 16GB+ GPU at 1440p
High refresh 1440p or 4K 1440p ultra / 4K High tier: Ryzen 7 9800X3D, X870, RX 9070 XT or RTX 5070 Ti and up
Overclocking / tinkering Any Ryzen on B650/B850/X870, or an Intel K/KF CPU on Z790/Z890
Exactly the parts you want Any Build Your Own PC

Glossary

  • Chipset: the motherboard’s feature tier (A620, B850, Z890…).
  • Socket: the CPU slot type (AM5, AM4, LGA1851, LGA1700).
  • PCIe 4.0 / 5.0: the connection speed for graphics cards and NVMe SSDs. 5.0 is twice as fast but rarely matters for gaming yet.
  • NVMe / M.2: fast SSDs that plug straight into the board.
  • VRM: the board’s power delivery for the CPU. Better VRMs run cooler with high-end CPUs.
  • EXPO / XMP: one-click memory profiles that run RAM at its rated speed.
  • iGPU: graphics built into the CPU.
  • TDP: a rough guide to how much heat or power a CPU is designed for.
  • X3D / 3D V-Cache: AMD’s extra stacked cache that boosts gaming performance.
  • USB4 / Thunderbolt: very fast USB-C ports for external drives, docks and displays.
  • BIOS: the board’s firmware. Updates add CPU support and fixes.
  • AIO: an all-in-one liquid cooler.